Veleposlaništvo RS Zagreb /Konzularna pomoč slovenskim državljanom in vizno poslovanje /Vizumi /After a visa has been issued / refused /

After a visa has been issued / refused

Information for visa holders (link) – uredi se povezava na informacijo, ki se sicer deli skupaj z vizumsko nalepko

 

Please note that mere possession of a visa does not confer an automatic right of entry and that visa holders are requested to present proof of meeting the entry requirements at the external border as provided in Article 5 of the Schengen Borders Code.

 

How to read the visa sticker

A short-stay visa (C Type) has the form of a sticker in your travel document. Please carefully check all the data on the sticker.

The validity period of the visa (the “FROM … TO” heading on the visa sticker): This heading indicates the period during which the holder may make the visit authorised by the visa (including entry, stay, and departure). The visit must be made between the start and end dates stated in this heading and it must not exceed the number of days entered under the “DURATION OF STAY” heading. 

The duration of stay (the “DURATION OF STAY…DAYS” heading on the visa sticker): This heading indicates the number of days during which the holder may stay in the territory for which the visa is valid (Schengen Area/Republic of Slovenia). The duration of stay is counted from the date of entry into the territory. The authorised duration of stay may be shorter than the visa validity period. In the case of multiple-entry Schengen visas valid for more than 180 days, the authorised duration of each stay is 90 days in any 180-day period.  Please note that it is the visa holder who is responsible for observing this rule and not exceeding the permitted 90 days of stay within any 180-day period. In the case of multiple entries, the accumulated amount of days can be determined by the entry/exit stamps in the travel document. This Short-stay Calculator is a useful tool for calculating the number of days one has spent in the Schengen Area.

 

Type of visa: A – airport transit visa, C – uniform short-stay visa (visits for not more than 90 days), D – long-stay visa (visits for more than 90 days)

 

Number of entries: This heading shows the number of times the visa holder may enter the Schengen area (the number of visits that may be spread over the entire visa validity period).

 

 

Right of entry

The mere possession of a visa does not confer an automatic right of entry into the country. The visa holder may be requested to present proof that he or she meets the entry requirements at the external border, as provided in Article 5 of the Schengen Borders Code. If the circumstances under which a visa was issued have changed, the border authorities may refuse entry and cancel the visa. A visa may also be cancelled if it is subsequently established that the data submitted during the visa issuing procedure were incorrect or that important facts were concealed.

Duties of visa holders:

Please note that every foreigner must respect the laws of the country he or she is visiting.  

When visiting the Republic of Slovenia, foreigners are obliged to register their residence at the administrative unit in the area where they are staying within 8 days of the date of entry into the territory of the Republic of Slovenia. This does not apply to the following categories of persons: foreigners whose registration is arranged by their accommodation provider (e.g. by a hotel), staff members of diplomatic missions, consular posts, and international governmental organisations accredited to the Republic of Slovenia, including their family members registered with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.  More information is available at: https://infotujci.si/en/third-country-nationals/temporary-residence-permit/registration-of-residence/.

 

For any questions on staying in the territory of the Republic of Slovenia, please contact the Ministry of the Interior of the Republic of Slovenia (gp.mnz(at)gov.si).

 

What can I do if my visa is refused?

A decision to refuse a short-stay visa (C Type) and the grounds for the refusal are communicated to the applicant on a standard form. The decision to refuse a visa includes the grounds on which the refusal was based.

Applicants who have been refused a visa have the right to appeal in accordance with Regulation (EC) No 810/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 13 July 2009 establishing a Community Code on Visas (Visa Code) published in the Official Journal of the European Union on 15 September 2009. In accordance with the Foreigners Act (Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia No. 1/2018 and 9/2018), the person concerned can file an appeal within 8 days of receipt of the notification of refusal/annulment/revocation of a visa. The appeal must be lodged in writing in Slovenian. A consular fee of EUR 153 is charged for an appeal (Administrative Fees Act, Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia No. 106/10). A new visa application cannot be processed during the visa appeal process.

In the event a negative decision on the administrative appeal is issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Slovenia, a judicial appeal can be filed against the decision. A judicial appeal may be submitted to the Administrative Court, Fajfarjeva 33, 1000 Ljubljana.