Veleposlaništvo RS Zagreb /Konzularna pomoč slovenskim državljanom in vizno poslovanje /Vizumi /What do I need to submit with an application for a short-stay visa (C Type)? /

What do I need to submit with an application for a short-stay visa (C Type)?

Applicants can apply for a visa up to 3 months but no later than 15 days before the planned trip. As per the Schengen Visa Code, the decision on the application will be made within 15 calendar days (or up to 30 days in specific cases).

Short-stay visa (C Type) application requirements:

Application form: The application must be duly and legibly completed, signed, and dated by the applicant. For applicants under 15 years of age, the application form should be signed by the applicant’s parent/legal guardian; for an applicants 15-18 years of age, the written consent of the applicant’s parent/legal guardian should be presented. In all such cases, a copy of the parent/legal guardian’s travel document must be provided. The visa application form in Croatian is available here. The visa application form can be submitted in the following languages: Slovene, English, Croatian.

Original travel document + a copy of all relevant pages (ID page, previous visas issued by Schengen countries, etc.): The travel document must be valid for at least 3 months after the intended departure from the Schengen Area. Furthermore, the travel document must have been issued within the previous 10 years and contain at least 2 blank pages. For the table of recognized travel documents, please consult the website of the European Commission. This is a general requirement for everyone (including if your country falls within the visa-free regime travel category).

The travel document must be recognised by the Republic of Slovenia (the information will be verified by the relevant Slovenian embassy/consulate abroad). You are obliged to present a travel document allowing you to return to the country:

  • of which you are a citizen;

  • that issued the travel document (this applies, e.g., to stateless persons);

  • in which you are a holder of a residence permit.

The travel document must contain at least two blank pages and its validity must be three months longer than the intended stay in the Republic of Slovenia/Schengen Area.

Recent passport-size photograph: The photograph should be compliant with ICAO standards; a light background and neutral expression is required, head covers are not acceptable; no staples. The photograph must be 35 x 45 mm and correspond to the person’s current appearance. The photograph must be taken with a frontal view of the face and the size of the head from crown to chin must be at least 13 mm. The person photographed must be wearing plain clothes, without dark glasses (except for blind people) and without a head cover, unless the use of a head cover is justified for religious or medical reasons; in such case, the head cover must not obscure the face in a manner preventing identification. The photograph required for the issuance of a visa must have a smooth surface and may be black and white or colour. The person portrayed must have a neutral expression, his or her mouth must be closed, and the eyes must be open.


►Travel medical insurance policy: Applicants for a short-stay visa (C Type) must have travel medical insurance to cover any expenses that might arise in connection with repatriation for medical reasons, urgent medical attention and/or emergency hospital treatment or death during their stay(s) in the territory of the Schengen countries. The insurance must be valid throughout the territory of the Schengen countries and cover the entire period of the person’s intended stay or transit. The minimum coverage is EUR 30,000.

Applicants for a uniform visa for multiple entries must have valid travel medical insurance covering the period of their first intended visit. In addition, such applicants must sign the statement in the application form declaring that they are aware of the need to have travel medical insurance for subsequent stays.

Holders of diplomatic passports and family members of EU citizens are exempt from the requirement to have travel medical insurance.

Flight reservation, including return flight: You may be required to present the original ticket when collecting the visa.

►Confirmed hotel reservation(s) or other proof of accommodation for the entire duration of the stay in the Schengen Area, and proof of sufficient financial means for the intended visit to the Schengen Area: Original bank statements for the past six months are required (print-outs of online statements need to be stamped and signed by the bank. If applicants do not receive a salary in a bank account, they shall be required to present their salary slips.

Original document(s) proving the purpose of the trip:
• Business/conference/sports event/visiting family or friends: a guarantee letter certified by a Slovenian administrative unit;

• Medical reasons: a medical certificate stating the medical history of the patient and the treatment needed, an official document from the receiving Slovenian institution stating the type of treatment reserved and the financial arrangements;
• Study visit: official documents from the receiving and sending institutions and a letter of guarantee certified by a Slovenian administrative unit;
• Tourism in several member states: a detailed travel plan should be provided, including information on the means of transport (flight reservations, train or bus connections, etc.) and accommodation (confirmed hotel reservations).

The visa fee is EUR 60 (non-refundable). Some categories are exempt from the fee or entitled to a lower fee – see the section
“Visa fees”.

Fingerprints are collected from all applicants, except for the following: children up to 12 years of age, applicants who have submitted fingerprints in the last five years for a short-stay visa (C Type), applicants for whom fingerprinting is physically impossible, heads of state and government and their delegations if invited for an official visit, and members of royal families if invited for an official visit.

All applications must be submitted at the embassy (or consulate) in person so that biometric fingerprint data can be collected from the applicant.

Only applications with complete supporting documents will be accepted.

Each applicant must present a separate application form and a separate set of documents even if multiple applicants are travelling on one
travel document (children travelling on their parent’s travel document, etc.)!

Family members of EU citizens – The above requirements do not apply to family members of EU citizens who accompany or join them. Family members of EU citizens need to present an original document proving their relation to the EU citizen, a copy of the EU citizen’s travel document, and proof of accompanying or joining the EU citizen in the Schengen Area.

Attachments
Short-stay_Visa_Application_Form 140 KB PDF (Adobe Acrobat document)


Please note that:

  • All applications must be submitted at the Embassy in person so that biometric fingerprint data can be collected from the applicant.

  • Each applicant must present a separate application form and a separate set of documents even if multiple applicants are travelling on one travel document (children travelling on their parent’s travel document, etc.)!

  • Family members of EU citizens: The above requirements do not apply to family members of EU citizens who accompany or join them. Family members of EU citizens need to present an original document proving their relation to the EU citizen, a copy of the EU citizen’s travel document and proof of accompanying or joining the EU citizen in the Schengen Area.